What Makes Our CBD Skin Oil Special?
Long-lasting effects depend on the quality and potency of active plant ingredients. We deliver both!
-Organic Full Spectrum CBD Rich Hemp
Known for its impressive array of therapeutic effects on the body, cannabis is also a cleaning crop. Used in places like Chernobyl to clean up radioactive waste, Cannabis sativa excels at absorbing toxins from air and soil. This is why it’s extremely important to avoid consuming hemp oils from plants that have been exposed to herbicides, pesticides, or environmental pollutants.
We grow our hemp organically year-round in the beautiful State of Montana. We are vertically integrated and manage every step of our process, from hemp seed to tincture. This is the best way to maintain complete quality control and adequate inventory.
-Organic Cold-Pressed Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil is one of the most nutritious, beneficial oils on Earth! Not to be confused with CBD hemp oil, hemp seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the cannabis sativa plant while CBD hemp oil is extracted from hemp flowers and leaves. Hemp seed oil contains all 20 amino acids and has a higher amount of essential fatty acids than any other nut or seed. Amazing! So what do all of these nutrients do for you?
Hemp seed oil has both internal and external benefits. The essential fatty acids in hemp seed oil have been researched extensively for their potential protective effects against cardiovascular disease, obesity, and diabetes. Additionally, one 8-week study (http://www.davoil.ro/documente/efficacy-of-dietary-hempseed-oil-in-patients-with-atopic-dermatitis.pdf) examining the effects of consuming hemp seed oil to relieve the symptoms of eczema demonstrated a 30% reduction in skin dryness, a 39% reduction in skin itchiness, and a 37% decrease in eczema medication use. Sign us up!
Hemp seed oil also has the ideal ratio of a-linoleic and linoleic (Omega-6 and Omega-3) fatty acids which are powerful antioxidants. Applied topically to the skin, it can help to repair UV-damage and reduce hyperpigmentation and sun spots (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7272663/#B4). And of course, hemp seed oil is a fabulous skin moisturizer. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 so it won’t clog pores, and unlike lotions or creams, hemp seed oil contains no drying fillers like water or alcohol. Once you start moisturizing your body with hemp oil, you'll never go back to using anything else. It's the ultimate in self-care.
-Organic Jojoba Oil
The jojoba plant embodies strength and resilience. Capable of retaining moisture and thriving in the harshest of desert climates, the jojoba plant produces a very impressive nut with many healing properties. There’s an abundance of evidence supporting the use of jojoba oil as a remedy for dry skin, acne, and various other skin conditions.
Your skin is your body’s first line of immune defense. Jojoba oil, a humectant ingredient, works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. Experts believe that this barrier may prevent help acne, dandruff, and bacterial infections from forming.
Like other plant oils, studies have found that jojoba oil exhibits various antibacterial properties. It is important to note that the antimicrobial properties of various plant compounds do not apply to all bacterial or fungal species. Different compounds appear to have specificity for different types of microbes.
Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant often used in skincare products to help prevent cell damage due to oxidative stress from everyday environmental exposure.
Because it is so similar to the sebum naturally produced by your skin, jojoba oil helps regulate sebum production.
Research suggests that antioxidants may help the body to improve its collagen production. As humans age, collagen levels decrease. Improving collagen synthesis is thus a main focus of reducing the visible effects of aging.
Studies suggest that jojoba oil promotes wound-healing by encouraging cells to bind together after being separating by some form of trauma like a cut or scratch.
-Organic Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus essential oil comes from the round flat leaves of the eucalyptus tree (eucalyptus globulus), a powerful botanical plant native to Australia. Multiple studies (Antimicrobial Effect of Essential Oil Isolated from Eucalyptus globulus Labill. from Montenegro) have demonstrated that Eucalyptus essential oil has potent antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antifungal properties.
In the lab, eucalyptus oil destroyed strep, staph, candida, and E.coli, performing better than standard antibiotics at therapeutic potencies. Because of these properties, eucalyptus oil is commonly used in topical treatments for acne and wound care. This is one powerful plant! Not to mention, it also smells amazing! Eucalyptus oil is predominantly made up of the 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), a-pinene (pine), and B-myrcene terpenes, responsible for its gorgeous aroma.